CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C88685

Ms. Dana N. Mobley

J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation

6501 Legacy Drive

Plano, Texas 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton denim jacket from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Mobley:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, lot number 3702, is a woman's upper thigh-length barn-style jacket constructed of a woven indigo 100% cotton denim fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the exact garment will also be imported in women's large sizes under lot number 6120.

The jacket has a pointed collar, stitching across the front yoke and a full front opening secured by six right-over-left button closures. There are two chest pockets, two front patch pockets below the waist and a straight bottom hem. There are no tightening elements on the sleeve cuffs. In your letter you indicate that the garment weighs 10 ounces per square yard.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-

5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division